2018 Awardees and Fellowship Recipients
Take a peek inside recent research and field work
Published05/01/2019
Natural History Award and Fellowship recipients have done all kinds of exciting research and projects in the past year. Click through the slide show for details about some of the awardees’ recent work.
2018 Natural History Awards
Davenport Fund
Evan Whiting – Earth Sciences, CSE
Exploring the responses of lizard communities to rapid climate change 56 million years ago
Advisor: David Fox
Zacky Ezedin – Plant & Microbial Biology, CBS
Tropical plant systematics
Advisor: George Weiblen
Dayton Fund
Anna Peschel – Conservation Biology, CFANS
Predicting the adaptive capacity of Chamaecrista fasciculata to climate change in the tallgrass prairie
Advisor: Ruth G. Shaw
Christina Marie Smith – Plant and Microbial Biology, CBS
Plant response to water availability and drought in a changing world
Advisor: Jennifer Powers
Jamie Mosel – Natural Resources Science and Management, CFANS
Adaptive silviculture and forest responses to climate change stressors
Advisor: Rebecca Montgomery
Katharine Zlonis – Integrated Biosciences, UMD
Conservation genomics at the southern range margin of a low arctic species: Primula mistassinica (Primulaceae)
Advisor: Briana Gross
Laura Toro-Gonzalez – Plant and Microbial Biology, CBS
The role of ectomycorrhizae and arbuscular mycorrhizae in plant survival and performance in tropical dry forests and their applicability in restoration projects
Advisor: Jennifer S. Powers
Monica Watson – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Evolution of virulence of fungal entomopathogens as a consequence of migration of lepidopteran hosts
Advisor: Georgiana May & Kathryn Bushley
Pu Wang – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Investigating the possibility of experimentally evolving multicellular protozoans
Advisor: Michael Travisano
McKinney Fund
Amy Waananen – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Towards a mechanistic understanding of how pollinators mediate connectivity of fragmented habitats
Advisor: Dan Cariveau & Diane Larson
Corrie Nyquist – Entomology, CFANS
Assessing chironomid longevity in thermally variable Icelandic streams
Advisor: Leonard Ferrington
Thomas Gable – Conservation Sciences, CFANS
Do beavers buffer moose populations from wolf predation?
Advisor: Joseph Bump
Wilkie Fund
Alexander Shephard – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Hormesis as a form of phenotypic plasticity enhancing survival to evolutionarily novel stressors: is reduced fecundity a cost?
Advisor: Emilie Snell-Rood
Megan Kobiela – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Predicting evolutionary responses to anthropogenic change: life history tradeoffs and stress tolerance in monarchs exposed to road salt
Advisor: Emilie Snell-Rood
Zoological Society Fund
Rebekah Mohn – Plant & Microbial Biology, CBS
Dissecting North American sundew (Drosera) evolution
Advisor: Ya Yang
Samuel Weaver – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Exploring patterns of environmentally mediated gene flow and adaptation along an elevational gradient between two hybridizing species of Plethodontid salamanders
Advisor: Ken Kozak
Charles H. Bell Avian Conservation Fund
Shanta Hejmadi – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Evolutionary history and extinction risk in raptors (Falconiformes and Accipitriformes): A new framework for integrating phylogeny and community assembly in risk assessment.
Advisor: Keith Barker
2018 Natural History Fellowships
Dayton Fund
Sean Keogh – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Graduate recruiting fellowship
Advisor: Andrew Simons
Amanda Gorton – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
Adaptation in ragweed across timescales of environmental change
Advisor: Peter Tiffin
Simons Fund
Dakota Rowsey – Ecology, Evolution & Behavior, CBS
The roles of ecological opportunity and incumbency in the macroevolution two island-endemic rodent clades
Advisor: Sharon Jansa