Graduate Award & Fellowship Recipients

The Bell Museum is pleased to present the recipients of our annual awards and fellowships, made possible by generous gifts to the College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resources and the College of Biological Sciences. Learn more about these opportunities and the application process.

Natural History Awards


Year


Award


Recipient


Advisor(s)


Project

2017 Davenport Carmen Martin Sharon Jansa Comparing diversification rates of continental and island radiations of muroid rodents
2017 Davenport Dakota Rowsey Sharon Jansa Arrested Morphological Evolution versus Independent Diversification in Two Sympatric Clades of Murine Rodents
2017 Davenport Danielle Drabeck Sharon Jansa & Tony Dean Molecular and Functional Characterization of a Coevolutionary Arms Race
2017 Davenport David Birlenbach David Fox Identifying Early Rodent Substrate Preferences Using Modern Rodent Ecomorphology
2017 Davenport Jessie Tanner Mark Bee Shaping female preference functions: the effect of biologically relevant noise on receiver error rates
2017 Huempfner Tyler Imfeld Keith Barker Molecular systematics and comparative study of the bizarre true finch genera Euphonia and Chlorophonia (Fringillidae)
2017 McKinney Amanda Gorton David Moeller & Peter Tiffin Examining the genomic basis of local adaptation in common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)
2017 McKinney Amod Zambre Emilie Snell-Rood Comples signal evolution: Are there environment mediated tradeoffs between signal components?
2017 McKinney Anna Peschel Ruth Shaw Perish or persist: Can prairie plants adapt to climate change in a fragmented ecosystem?
2017 McKinney James Miksanek George Heimpel Edge effects and ant-mediated biotic resistance to an introduced generalist parasitoid, Aphelinus certus, in Minnesota prairies
2017 McKinney Josh Egan Andrew Simons Ecological and evolutionary processes in the origins of species richness gradients
2017 McKinney Kaitlin Kimmel Forest Isbell Changes in functional trait means and variation in response to elevated CO2 and nitrogen deposition
2017 Wilkie German Vargas Gutierrez Jennifer Powers Understanding the responses of tropical dry forest trees to experimental drought and nutrient addition
2017 Wilkie Naomi Rushing Ruth Shaw The spatial and temporal scale of local adaptation in prairie restoration

Graduate Fellowships


Year


Award


Recipient


Advisor(s)


Project

2017 Dayton Dakota Rowsey Sharon Jansa Putting Adaptive Radiation to the Test: Multi-Clade Evolution on an Oceanic Island
2017 Avian Conservation Annie Hawkinson Rebecca Montgomery The effect of season of prescribed burning on avian and plant communities in Minnesota lowland brushland habitat
2017 Huempfner Leland Werden Jennifer Powers Plant traits as indicators of ecological restoration effectiveness in tropical forests
2017 Rothman Carmen Martin Sharon Jansa Comparing diversification rates of continental and island radiations of muroid rodents: Does ecological opportunity play a role in Malagasy diversity?
2017 Zoological Society Anna Peschel Ruth Powers Restoration in an era of climate change: how will adaptive evolution affect prairie conservation?
2017 Dayton Rebekah Mohn Ya Yang Graduate recruiting fellowship matched by Plant & Microbial Biology for fall 2017